The 2019 Glitz Awards came off last night  September 14, 2019, at the Movenpick Ambassador Hotel in Accra and from what we gathered, it was a success.
Ghanaian highlife singer, King Promise won the ultimate awards – the artiste of the year and social media style influencer of the year.
Other winners included Zynnell Zuh, Mawuli Gavor, Juliet Olanipekun (Love from Julez), amongst others.
See list of full winners below;

  1. Best Dressed Celebrity on the Red Carpet
    Zynnell Lydia Zuh.    WINNER
    Berla Mundi
    Selly Galley
    Elikem Kumordzie
  2. Artiste of the Year
    KiDi
    Becca
    King Promise.      WINNER
    Stephanie Benson
  3. Movie Personality of the Year
    Zynnell Lydia Zuh
    Nikki Samonas
    Mawuli Gavor        WINNER
    Joselyn Dumas
  4. Model of the Year
    Clinton Samuel
    David Lartey (Nii Pro). WINNER
    Maxwell Annoh
    Kermit Oduro
  5. Red Carpet Designer of the Year
    Ezekiel Yartel (Yartel Gh)
    Elikem Kumordzie
    Quophi Akotuah.       WINNER
    Collins Obeng-Marnu (House of Paon)
  6. Stylist of the Year
    Kelvin Vincent       WINNER
    Eny Kludjeson (Stylennovator)
    Joshua Oppong (urtailorstailor)
    Bubune Worshie
  7. Style Influencer of the Year (Africa)
    Ebuka Obi-Uchendu
    Juliet Olanipekun (Love from Julez).  WINNER
    Veronica Odeka
    Sacha Okoh
  8. African Designer of the Year
    Aisha Ayensu.     WINNER
    Tokyo James
    Sarah Diouf
    Loza Maleombho
  9. Emerging Designer of the Year
    Jerey Mensah
    Kenneth Tetteh
    Lauren Ama Bartels (Lauren Haute Couture).     WINNER
    Mohammed Larry Jafaru (Larry Jay)
    Belinda Ofori (Turquoise Couture)
  10. Social Media Style Influencer of the Year
    Lharley Lartey
    Debbie Beeko
    King Promise.     WINNER
    Fella Makafui
  11. Fashion Blogger of the Year
    Ernest Donkor (Stylernest)
    Ramona McDermott (Amfashion)
    Debbie Beeko (Debbie Bjuku).    WINNER
    Hamdiya Hamid (Mss Deee)
  12. Fashion Photographer of the Year
    Ben Bond Obiri Asamoah (OAB Photography)       WINNER
    Joseph Amoateng (Phloshop)
    Gilbert Asante
    Alfred Armah Boateng (Frozzen Second)
  13. Indigenous Beauty Brand of the Year
    Hamamat African Beauty
    RnR Luxury           WINNER
    Skin Gourmet
    FC Cosmetics
  14. Designer of the Year
    Ezekiel Yartel (Yartel Gh).    WINNER
    Ophelia Crossland
    Quophi Akotuah
    Chocolate by Kwaku Bediako
  15. Makeup Artiste of the Year
    Martina Asante (Face Mechanic)
    Nancy Ndem Kalu (Nancy Blaq)
    Hamidah Saafu (Shades and Brushes)
    Lawrencia Owusu (Lawrebabe)     WINNER
  16. Individual Style of the Year
    Kwesi Arthur
    Wiyaala
    Efya
    M.anifest       WINNER

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here